Get started16 Pretoria Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Ludgershall, Andover, Andover (SP11 9PB). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 63.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £440,000 in February 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Replacement front porch and single storey extension to front of property. Replacement rear extension
Latest sale on 16 Pretoria Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£463,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 16 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 16 years.
On years held, 16 Pretoria Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,284
Street avg £2,698
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Graspan Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 February 2025Most recent
£440,000
+155.8%over 15 years12 March 2009
£172,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP11 9PB: £305,000 (2025–2018).
15 Pretoria Road Faberstown Ludgershall Andover
Sold Jun 2025
19 Pretoria Road Faberstown Ludgershall Andover
Sold May 2020
12 Pretoria Road Faberstown Ludgershall Andover
Sold Jul 2019
18 Pretoria Road Faberstown Ludgershall Andover
Sold Oct 2018
15a Pretoria Road Faberstown Ludgershall Andover
Sold Feb 2018
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
SP11 9TD
Closest school
1.0 km
Ludgershall Castle Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.