Get startedCobblers Cottage is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Monxton, Andover, Andover (SP11 8AW). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows an F (score 30), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£920/sq ft) was about 218% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (173 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Sold September 2022 for £495,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Cobblers Cottage's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Aug 2019
Cobblers Cottage has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Fell x 1 tall Confier
Cobblers Cottage has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2008.
£479,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 14 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for Cobblers Cottage runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,908
Street avg £3,372
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 194 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Monxton Crossroads — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Demolition of two storey rear extension and erection of two storey extension to provide kitchen/diner with bedroom/en-suite and bathroom over together with internal alterations
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 September 2022Most recent
£495,000
+73.7%over 11 years3 December 2010
£285,000
+58.3%over 2 years1 September 2008
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP11 8AW: £635,000 (2024–2021).
The Willows High Street Monxton Andover
Sold Jun 2024
Mill Pound Cottage High Street Monxton Andover
Sold Dec 2022
The Black Swan House High Street Monxton Andover
Sold Mar 2022
Hutchens Cottage High Street Monxton Andover
Sold Sept 2021
Barn Cottage High Street Monxton Andover
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 10.3 t/year
SP11 8DS
Closest school
1.2 km
Amport Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.