Get started9 Beaumaris Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Hythe, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 6QA). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since January 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £614,000 sits 58.2% above the 2010 sale of £388,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 53.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£614,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 12 years.
£388,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 12 years.
EPC Rating for 9 Beaumaris Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,732
Street avg £2,811
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

29 January 2010Most recent
£388,000
-11.4%over 2 years17 September 2007
£438,000
+130.5%over 9 years25 June 1998
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 6QA: £455,000 (2021–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
SO45 6BB
West Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Hythe Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.