Get started20 Elgin Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hythe, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 6JG). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in March 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £365,000 sits 57% above the 2010 sale of £232,500. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Elgin Close has an approved front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Front of property
Front porch
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 13 years.
£232,500
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 20 Elgin Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,422
Street avg £2,457
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

26 March 2010Most recent
£232,500
+98.7%over 9 years21 December 2000
£117,000
+46.3%over 3 years27 June 1997
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 6JG: £295,000 (2021–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SO45 6JG
Queens Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Waterside Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.