Get started34 Hotspur Close is a semi-detached house in Hythe, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 6DP). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 67 m² this is the 16th smallest of 41 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 55–89 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (48 versus a best of 79). The latest certificate (March 2018) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 31.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £205,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 21 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 34 Hotspur Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,060
Street avg £2,355
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

24 June 2020Most recent
£205,000
+12.8%over 6 months20 December 2019
£181,800
+45.1%over 15 years27 February 2004
£125,250
+98.8%over 4 years23 July 1999
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 6DP: £200,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Jones Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Hythe Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.