Get started4 Meadow Flats is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Hythe, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 6BP). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a G (score 9), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it F (January 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 is 24% above the 2019 sale price. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (101 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold May 2019 for £135,500.
4 Meadow Flats sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
4 Meadow Flats saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 9 years.
£135,500
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 9 years.
On years held, 4 Meadow Flats stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,464
Street avg £2,760
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 62 m²
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2019Most recent
£135,500
+35.5%over 6 years28 March 2013
£100,000
-4.8%over 2 years5 August 2010
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 6BP: £140,000 (2025–2019).
2 Meadow Flats New Road Hythe Southampton
Sold Jul 2025
Cooper House 2 9 New Road Hythe Southampton
Sold Jan 2023
30 New Road Hythe Southampton
Sold Nov 2021
Cooper House 4 9 New Road Hythe Southampton
Sold Dec 2019
Cooper House 1 9 New Road Hythe Southampton
Sold Dec 2019
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 5 years
SO45 6GQ
Fire Station — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Hythe Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.