Get started24 Broomy Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Dibden, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 5WB). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 73.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £288,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 23 years.
£288,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 24 Broomy Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,236
Street avg £2,471
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

18 August 2023Most recent
£288,000
+12.9%over 2 years29 June 2021
£255,000
+164.2%over 19 years1 March 2002
£96,500
+17.0%over 1 year3 November 2000
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 5WB: £270,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SO45 5QS
Cabot Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Applemore College. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.