Get started20 Cathay Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Dibden, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 5TY). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 768 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £303,000 is 27.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 44.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 10 years since the last transfer (June 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Cathay Gardens sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jul 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 17 years.
£237,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 17 years.
On co₂ emissions, 20 Cathay Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,323
Street avg £3,270
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Canterbury Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

22 June 2016Most recent
£237,000
+29.9%over 6 years29 January 2010
£182,500
+62.9%over 9 years26 January 2001
£112,000
+31.0%over 1 year23 August 1999
£85,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 5TY: £290,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SO45 5AZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Applemore College. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.