Get started25 Briarswood Rise is a three-bedroom detached house in Dibden Purlieu, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 5SW). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £470,000 is 18.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 43.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2020 for £397,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£470,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 18 years.
£397,500
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £3,300
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Beechwood Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

30 June 2020Most recent
£397,500
+35.9%over 9 years3 March 2011
£292,500
+3.4%over 1 year26 June 2009
£283,000
+27.5%over 6 years17 September 2002
£222,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 5SW: £490,000 (2022–2020).
18 Briarswood Rise Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Oct 2022
4 Briarswood Rise Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Aug 2021
17 Briarswood Rise Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Aug 2021
10 Briarswood Rise Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Jan 2021
8 Briarswood Rise Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Mar 2020
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SO45 5SW
Closest school
0.5 km
Applemore College. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.