Get started5 Downwood Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Dibden Purlieu, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 5SU). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £519,000 is 10.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£395/sq ft) was about 46.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £468,000.
5 Downwood Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jan 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£519,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£468,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 5 Downwood Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,255
Street avg £3,046
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Beechwood Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

15 September 2020Most recent
£468,000
+17.0%over 5 years22 May 2015
£400,000
+193.0%over 17 years5 September 1997
£136,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 5SU: £410,000 (2024–2013).
3 Downwood Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Apr 2024
2 Downwood Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold May 2018
7 Downwood Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Oct 2013
9 Downwood Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Sept 2010
4 Downwood Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Jan 2007
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
SO45 5SW
Closest school
0.4 km
Applemore College. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.