Get started17 Brocks Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Dibden Purlieu, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 5ST). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since July 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £348,000 sits 260.6% above the 1999 sale of £96,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 45.8% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2011.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Side and rear of property
One & two-storey side & rear extensions; chimney; use of garage as ancillary living accommodation
17 Brocks Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 3 years.
£96,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 3 years.
17 Brocks Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,379
Street avg £3,488
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Oaklands Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 July 1999Most recent
£96,500
+12.2%over 2 years12 December 1996
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 5ST: £282,500 (2025–2021).
16 Brocks Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Jan 2025
14 Brocks Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Aug 2024
8 Brocks Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Apr 2024
15 Brocks Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold May 2023
4 Brocks Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Dec 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SO45 5UU
Closest school
0.5 km
Applemore College. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.