Get started2 Brendon Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Dibden Purlieu, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 5SQ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £346,000 is 19.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 49.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold August 2018 for £290,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Brendon Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Aug 2022
2 Brendon Close saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 6 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 6 years.
2 Brendon Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,203
Street avg £3,117
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oaklands Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

17 August 2018Most recent
£290,000
+7.4%over 2 years1 July 2016
£270,000
+10.2%over 2 years4 June 2014
£245,000
+36.1%over 1 year9 November 2012
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 5SQ: £229,000 (2017–2011).
6 Brendon Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Jul 2017
12 Brendon Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Jan 2017
8 Brendon Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Aug 2016
7 Brendon Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Nov 2008
9 Brendon Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Apr 2006
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SO45 5UU
Closest school
0.4 km
Noadswood School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.