Get started4 Cotswold Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Dibden Purlieu, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 5QW). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 777 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since March 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 11.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £336,000 sits 189.7% above the 2001 sale of £116,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 33.2% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused.
4 Cotswold Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jul 2020
3 cattery units with escapery (description amended)
4 Cotswold Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.1% per year over 5 years.
£116,000
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 5 years.
4 Cotswold Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,606
Street avg £2,795
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Small boarding Cattery comprising of 4 chalets. Wooden structure built at rear of garden
30 March 2001Most recent
£116,000
+77.9%over 5 years6 October 1995
£65,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 5QW: £214,000 (2016–2007).
11 Cotswold Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold May 2016
1 Cotswold Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Jan 2016
10 Cotswold Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Oct 2012
3 Cotswold Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Jul 2005
9 Cotswold Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Mar 2004
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SO45 5UU
Kensington Fields — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Noadswood School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.