Get startedLangdown Court is a semi-detached house in Hythe, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 5GQ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. At 52 m² this is the 6th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in Langdown Court, where floor areas span 45–64 m².
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 36.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 99% below the 2023 sale of £15,943,007, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£28,484/sq ft) was about 5783% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2023 for £15,943,007.
Langdown Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on Langdown Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 36.7% per year over 6 years.
£15,943,007
Growth on file: 36.7% per year over 6 years.
EPC Rating
78 (C)
Street avg 77 (C)
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 54 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Langdown Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 June 2023Most recent
£15,943,007
+608.6%over 6 years14 March 2017
£2,250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 5GQ: £567,000 (2020–2003).
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
SO45 5GQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Waterside Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB