Get started24 Armada Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Hythe, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 5BS). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £383,000 is 44.5% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 38.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in October 2014. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 71 m² it's 26.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 20 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs).
24 Armada Drive has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£383,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 13 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 13 years.
On co₂ emissions, 24 Armada Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,732
Street avg £3,302
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mullins Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2014Most recent
£265,000
+15.2%over 4 years24 August 2010
£229,950
+5.5%over 4 years31 March 2006
£218,000
+3.8%over 8 months22 July 2005
£209,950
+45.3%over 3 years2 November 2001
£144,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 5BS: £510,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SO45 5WU
Closest school
0.4 km
Orchard Junior School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.