Get started2 Curlew Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Hythe, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 3GD). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £569,000 is 17% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 97.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £486,150. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Extension: Part single, part two storey
One & two-storey front extension; single-storey rear extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£569,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£486,150
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey
One & two-storey front extensions; single-storey rear extension
21 December 2021Most recent
£486,150
Median price across the last 3 sales in SO45 3GD: £160,000 (2021–1998).
SO45 3GD
Furzey Piece — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Waterside Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell