Get startedFlat 2 is a mid-terrace house in Holbury, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 2PW). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 64 m² this is the 13th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 27–67 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to D, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 sits 436.7% above the 2024 sale of £30,000. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £30,000.
Flat 2's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2024).
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£30,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for Flat 2 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
59 (D)
Street avg 51 (E)
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 53 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Holbury Drove Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2024Most recent
£30,000
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
SO45 2PD
Closest school
0.3 km
Cadland Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell