Get started103 Long Lane is an end-of-terrace house in Holbury, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 2ND). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). At 66 m² this is the 7th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 26–93 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 11 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 29.2% below the 2025 sale of £240,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 49.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² the property is well over the postcode median (44 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £240,000.
Latest sale on 103 Long Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 27 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 103 Long Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,636
Street avg £2,931
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Long Lane Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 May 2025Most recent
£240,000
+242.9%over 16 years30 July 2008
£70,000
-60.0%over 9 years1 September 1998
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 2ND: £125,000 (2020–2001).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SO45 2LU
Closest school
0.6 km
Cadland Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.