Get started10 Burbush Close is a semi-detached house in Holbury, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 2HU). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2016) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in June 2014 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 is 18.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 31% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in March 2018. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
10 Burbush Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Attached house; cycle store; enlarge existing access; rear access
10 Burbush Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 4 years.
£224,500
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 4 years.
10 Burbush Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,916
Street avg £2,581
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 81 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 March 2018Most recent
£224,500
+16.6%over 3 years1 August 2014
£192,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 2HU: £248,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 10 years
Whitefield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Cadland Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB