Get started29 Alum Close is a semi-detached house in Holbury, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 2GX). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since February 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 sits 79.6% above the 2010 sale of £149,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 23% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey
Single-storey side and front extension; porch
29 Alum Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£149,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
29 Alum Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,938
Street avg £2,275
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Single-storey front and side extension
25 February 2010Most recent
£149,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 2GX: £208,000 (2024–2000).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
The Kennels — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Cadland Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB