Get started12 Wychwood Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Langley, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1ZT). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£481/sq ft) was about 65.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £393,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey
Single-storey extension; flue; fenestration alterations & outbuilding
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£410,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£393,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 12 Wychwood Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,178
Street avg £3,810
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

4 March 2022Most recent
£393,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1ZT: £369,950 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SO45 1DA
West Common — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Blackfield Primary and Nursery School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB