Get started10 Sherwood Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Langley, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1ZQ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £401,000 is 19.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 75.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2019 at £335,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
Extension: Rear of property
Single-storey rear extension (Lawful Development Certificate that permission is not required for proposal)
10 Sherwood Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£401,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 17 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 10 Sherwood Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,188
Street avg £3,307
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 May 2019Most recent
£335,000
+12.8%over 2 years3 February 2017
£297,000
+39.4%over 2 years7 March 2014
£213,000
+60.2%over 11 years8 March 2002
£133,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1ZQ: £350,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SO45 1DA
Chapel Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Blackfield Primary and Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.