Get started12 Charnwood Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Langley, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1ZL). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 876 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £373,000 is 18.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£360/sq ft) was about 54% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 81 m² it's 17.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 24 EPCs). Last sale on file: £315,000 in June 2018.
12 Charnwood Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Aug 2019
12 Charnwood Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 11 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 11 years.
EPC Rating for 12 Charnwood Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,870
Street avg £2,961
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

13 June 2018Most recent
£315,000
+39.4%over 8 years30 April 2010
£226,000
+3.6%over 3 years12 March 2007
£218,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1ZL: £515,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SO45 1DA
Chalewood Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Blackfield Primary and Nursery School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.