Get started10 Hartsgrove Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Blackfield, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1WG). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
At 79 m² it sits well below the postcode median (139 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £430,000 is 18.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£426/sq ft) was about 65% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2020 for £362,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Demolish existing garage (approx. 5m x 3m) and build larger one in its place (8.3m x 7m).
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£430,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£362,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 10 Hartsgrove Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,582
Street avg £3,428
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

26 June 2020Most recent
£362,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1WG: £450,000 (2025–2022).
11 Hartsgrove Avenue Blackfield Southampton
Sold May 2025
8 Hartsgrove Avenue Blackfield Southampton
Sold Mar 2025
13 Hartsgrove Avenue Blackfield Southampton
Sold Oct 2024
1 Hartsgrove Avenue Blackfield Southampton
Sold Sept 2024
1a Hartsgrove Avenue Blackfield Southampton
Sold Apr 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
SO45 1DA
Blackfield Crossroads — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Blackfield Primary and Nursery School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB