Get started1 Holly Copse is a three-bedroom detached house in Blackfield, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1WD). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 74). Earlier certificates rated it B (July 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 88.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £385,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Holly Copse has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2005.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 17 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 1 Holly Copse stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £2,806
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

18 November 2022Most recent
£385,000
+79.1%over 11 years7 June 2011
£215,000
+41.4%over 5 years28 September 2005
£152,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1WD: £390,000 (2023–2015).
Marston House Blackfield Road Blackfield Southampton
Sold Sept 2023
2 Holly Copse Blackfield Road Blackfield Southampton
Sold May 2023
Fingle Bridge Blackfield Road Blackfield Southampton
Sold Mar 2021
Three Gates Blackfield Road Blackfield Southampton
Sold Dec 2020
Oakwood Blackfield Road Blackfield Southampton
Sold Mar 2015
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
SO45 1DA
Blackfield Crossroads — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Blackfield Primary and Nursery School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.