Get started8 Meadow Way is a two-bedroom detached house in Fawley, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1FP). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 sits 59.4% above the 2010 sale of £177,500. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 65 m² it's 16.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 6 EPCs).
8 Meadow Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jul 2019
Extension: Rear of property
Single-storey rear extension (Lawful Development Certificate that permission is not required for proposal)
8 Meadow Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£177,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 8 Meadow Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,731
Street avg £3,302
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Front and rear dormers in association with new first floor; rear juliet balcony; fenestration alterations
16 July 2010Most recent
£177,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1FP: £292,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SO45 1FW
Infant School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Fawley Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB