Get started8 Orchard Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Fawley, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 74). Earlier certificates rated it B (June 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
At 99 m² it's 16.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 14 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 is 22.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 34.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £270,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£270,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 8 Orchard Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,727
Street avg £2,255
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (45 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 May 2021Most recent
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1EZ: £270,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SO45 1DA
The Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Fawley Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB