Get started18 Heather Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Fawley, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1EL). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 is 28.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 130.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £215,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 18 Heather Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
Price per m²
£2,416
Street avg £1,893
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

5 June 2020Most recent
£215,000
+38.0%over 11 years26 August 2008
£155,750
+145.3%over 10 years4 August 1998
£63,500
+29.7%over 2 years11 December 1995
£48,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1EL: £236,400 (2022–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SO45 1EF
Forresters Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Blackfield Primary and Nursery School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.