Get startedCopper Beeches is a semi-detached house in Fawley, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1EG). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 52 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Copper Beeches (52–62 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since March 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 12% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 sits 169.5% above the 2000 sale of £59,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£105/sq ft) was about 19.6% below the postcode norm. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (85 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Copper Beeches's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.0% per year over 4 years.
£59,000
Growth on file: 12.0% per year over 4 years.
On floor area, Copper Beeches runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,135
Street avg £1,270
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 March 2000Most recent
£59,000
+31.1%over 1 year15 January 1999
£45,000
+15.4%over 2 years10 July 1996
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1EG: £359,000 (2025–2017).
Primsil Blackfield Road Fawley Southampton
Sold Aug 2025
Homewood Blackfield Road Fawley Southampton
Sold Mar 2024
St Annes Blackfield Road Fawley Southampton
Sold Sept 2018
Karenza Blackfield Road Fawley Southampton
Sold Jun 2018
Copper Beeches Flat 5 Blackfield Road Fawley Southampton
Sold Aug 2016
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SO45 1EG
The Pentagon — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Blackfield Primary and Nursery School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.