Get started17 Ashdown Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Fawley, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1EF). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 802 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £338,000 is 18.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£355/sq ft) was about 52.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 8 years ago, in February 2018.
17 Ashdown Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2021
17 Ashdown Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 7 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 7 years.
17 Ashdown Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,826
Street avg £2,913
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

20 February 2018Most recent
£285,000
+34.4%over 6 years17 June 2011
£212,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1EF: £290,000 (2021–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
SO45 1DA
The Pentagon — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Fawley Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB