Get startedGreen Gates is a three-bedroom detached house in Fawley, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1ED). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£486/sq ft) was about 182.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £345,000 in January 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 66 m² it sits well below the postcode median (97 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Green Gates has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2007.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 18 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 18 years.
Green Gates outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,227
Street avg £2,405
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

24 January 2025Most recent
£345,000
+6.5%over 2 years19 July 2022
£324,000
+64.9%over 8 years27 January 2014
£196,500
+28.4%over 7 years15 January 2007
£153,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1ED: £352,000 (2023–2015).
Omega Blackfield Road Fawley Southampton
Sold Jul 2023
Iona Blackfield Road Fawley Southampton
Sold Sept 2022
4 Pentagon Court Blackfield Road Fawley Southampton
Sold Jun 2021
8 Blackfield Road Fawley Southampton
Sold Mar 2017
Wynrush Blackfield Road Fawley Southampton
Sold Aug 2015
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
SO45 1DA
The Pentagon — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Fawley Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.