Get started1 Rhyme Hall Cottage is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Fawley, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1DW). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 is 15.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 37.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (92 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £239,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Rhyme Hall Cottage has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 23 years.
£239,950
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 23 years.
1 Rhyme Hall Cottage outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,999
Street avg £1,904
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

17 May 2021Most recent
£239,950
+37.1%over 11 years11 September 2009
£175,000
+52.2%over 8 years11 May 2001
£114,950
+83.9%over 3 years19 January 1998
£62,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1DW: £226,000 (2022–2017).
5 Solent House Calshot Road Fawley Southampton
Sold Mar 2022
Greenwood Calshot Road Fawley Southampton
Sold Mar 2022
Frigate Cottage Calshot Road Fawley Southampton
Sold Jul 2017
Emanon Calshot Road Fawley Southampton
Sold May 2017
Windwhistle Calshot Road Fawley Southampton
Sold May 2015
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SO45 1ZL
The Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Fawley Infant School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.