Get started3 Solent House is a mid-terrace house in Fawley, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1DS). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 632 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 59 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (31–59 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (51 versus a best of 63). The latest certificate (June 2011) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 31.6% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 16.8% below the postcode norm. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (136 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in December 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
3 Solent House sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jun 2021
3 Solent House has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 12 years.
£112,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 12 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

16 December 2011Most recent
£112,500
+44.2%over 9 years29 November 2002
£78,000
+47.2%over 2 years25 February 2000
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1DS: £480,500 (2023–2020).
Adelaide Ashlett Road Fawley Southampton
Sold Mar 2023
Welbeck Lodge Ashlett Road Fawley Southampton
Sold Nov 2021
Cherry Trees Ashlett Road Fawley Southampton
Sold Jun 2021
Christopher House Ashlett Road Fawley Southampton
Sold Dec 2020
Ruey House Ashlett Road Fawley Southampton
Sold Oct 2020
The Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Fawley Infant School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.