Get started3 Hamlet Court is a semi-detached house in Fawley, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1DL). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 530 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 49 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (32–49 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to D, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (36 versus a best of 63). The latest certificate (November 2008) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 42). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 is 13.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 19.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (74 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in July 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
3 Hamlet Court sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Nov 2018
3 Hamlet Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 14 years.
£134,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 14 years.
3 Hamlet Court is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,721
Street avg £2,660
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

6 July 2016Most recent
£134,000
+11.7%over 8 years5 October 2007
£120,000
+101.7%over 5 years8 March 2002
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1DL: £330,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
The Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Fawley Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.