Get started23 Church Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Fawley, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1DL). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 is 22% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 34.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £224,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
23 Church Lane has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 17 years.
£224,500
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 23 Church Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,075
Street avg £3,105
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 November 2020Most recent
£224,500
+18.2%over 3 years8 August 2017
£190,000
+28.4%over 6 years12 November 2010
£148,000
+3.5%over 3 years12 March 2007
£143,000
+10.0%over 3 years23 December 2003
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1DL: £330,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SO45 1EF
The Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Fawley Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.