Get started20 Coleville Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Fawley, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1DA). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2017) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £320,000 is 33.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 34% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Coleville Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 16 years.
£239,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 16 years.
Years Held for 20 Coleville Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,880
Street avg £2,602
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

26 March 2018Most recent
£239,000
+86.7%over 15 years17 May 2002
£128,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1DA: £360,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
SO45 1DA
The Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Fawley Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.