Get started14 Denny Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Fawley, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 is 16.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 46.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £232,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Feb 2025
14 Denny Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 3 years.
£232,500
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 3 years.
14 Denny Close is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,642
Street avg £2,569
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

12 September 2019Most recent
£232,500
+12.9%over 3 years20 May 2016
£206,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1BZ: £265,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SO45 1EF
The Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Fawley Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB