Get started48 Calshot Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Calshot, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1BP). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 44% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 54.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Aug 2025
48 Calshot Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 16 years.
£177,750
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 16 years.
On habitable rooms, 48 Calshot Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,142
Street avg £2,151
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

29 January 2016Most recent
£177,750
+16.5%over 9 years14 December 2006
£152,580
+167.9%over 7 years30 November 1999
£56,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1BP: £230,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SO45 1EF
Calshot Close — bus stop.
Closest school
2.6 km
Fawley Infant School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.