Get started40 Calshot Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Calshot, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1BP). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in December 1999. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 sits 356.2% above the 1999 sale of £51,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£57/sq ft) was about 61% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
40 Calshot Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£51,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 40 Calshot Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£611
Street avg £2,269
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

17 December 1999Most recent
£51,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1BP: £230,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SO45 1EF
Calshot Close — bus stop.
Closest school
2.6 km
Fawley Infant School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB