Get startedAlders Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Alresford (SO24 9JG). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 57 m² this is the 7th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in Alders Court, where floor areas span 39–82 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (76 versus a worst of 50). Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£522/sq ft) was about 54.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £320,000 in May 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on Alders Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 21 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for Alders Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,614
Street avg £3,782
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alresford (Mid Hants Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2023Most recent
£320,000
+10.7%over 3 years3 January 2020
£289,000
+48.2%over 10 years18 February 2009
£195,000
+56.0%over 6 years15 March 2002
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO24 9JG: £285,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SO24 9JG
Closest school
0.3 km
Perins School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.