Get startedAlders Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Alresford (SO24 9JG). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity. At 40 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 14 units on EPC record in Alders Court, where floor areas span 39–82 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 14 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£569/sq ft) was about 77.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £245,000 in June 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 40 m² it's 29.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 19 EPCs).
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 22 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for Alders Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,125
Street avg £3,745
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alresford (Mid Hants Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 June 2024Most recent
£245,000
+28.9%over 16 years9 November 2007
£190,000
+8.6%over 1 year8 September 2006
£175,000
+34.6%over 4 years16 August 2002
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO24 9JG: £290,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SO24 9JG
Closest school
0.3 km
Perins School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.