Get started29 Churchill Close is a semi-detached house in Kings Worthy, Winchester, Winchester (SO23 7PD). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 841 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 78 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £391,000 sits 56.4% above the 2012 sale of £250,000. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in February 2012.
29 Churchill Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jan 2022
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£250,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 29 Churchill Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,199
Street avg £3,929
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 68 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

10 February 2012Most recent
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7PD: £360,000 (2025–2016).
28 Churchill Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Feb 2025
36 Churchill Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Dec 2024
27 Churchill Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Sept 2018
32 Churchill Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Jan 2017
31 Churchill Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold May 2013
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Years Held
14 years
Street avg 11 years
Edinburgh Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Kings Worthy Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB