Get started4 Barton Court is a mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 7JF). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£547/sq ft) was about 83.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £436,000 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 74 m² it's 17.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 4 EPCs).
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 18 years.
£436,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 18 years.
4 Barton Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,892
Street avg £4,269
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Arthur Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 2024Most recent
£436,000
+21.8%over 3 years11 December 2020
£358,000
+8.5%over 4 years19 January 2016
£330,000
+37.5%over 9 years14 July 2006
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7JF: £340,000 (2024–2006).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
SO23 7FR
Closest school
0.6 km
Peter Symonds College. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.