Get startedParmiter House is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Winchester (SO23 0EU). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 60 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Parmiter House (52–60 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 6 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 35.2% above the 2007 sale price.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Oct 2025
Parmiter House saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 6 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 6 years.
Parmiter House outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
66 (D)
Street avg 64 (D)
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 55 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

30 March 2007Most recent
£145,000
+16.2%over 3 years7 November 2003
£124,750
+32.7%over 2 years20 July 2001
£94,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in SO23 0EU: £131,750 (2011–2005).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
SO23 0HU
Moss Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Winnall Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB