Get startedCapitol House is a one-bedroom property in Winchester (SO23 0AL). The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £191,000. Across 2019–2025, sale prices here grew 0.5% per year, broadly in step with Winchester's 0.5% HPI growth.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Capitol House saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£191,000
Growth on file: 0.5% per year over 6 years.
11 September 2025Most recent
£191,000
-3.0%over 3 yearsCrime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Broadway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

24 November 2021
£197,000
+6.5%over 2 years17 June 2019
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0AL: £250,000 (2023–2019).
Capitol House Apartment 12 Old Station Approach Winchester
Sold Dec 2023
Capitol House Apartment 4 Old Station Approach Winchester
Sold Nov 2022
Capitol House Apartment 7 Old Station Approach Winchester
Sold Feb 2022
Capitol House Apartment 11 Old Station Approach Winchester
Sold Jul 2021
Capitol House Conservatory Apartment Old Station Approach Winchester
Sold Oct 2019
SO23 0LX
Closest school
0.4 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.