Get started11 Ashley Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Winchester (SO22 6LR). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1113 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £458,000 is 45.2% above the 2011 sale price. At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in October 2011. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion, an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
11 Ashley Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jul 2021
A recent planning application at 11 Ashley Close was refused — worth checking the council file.
Garden log cabin
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£458,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 16 years.
£315,500
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 11 Ashley Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,051
Street avg £3,959
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Ashley Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Part conversion of garage to create living accommodation (CERTIFICATE OF LAWFULNESS)
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 October 2011Most recent
£315,500
+1.8%over 3 years26 June 2008
£310,000
+29.2%over 4 years27 November 2003
£240,000
+125.4%over 6 years19 September 1997
£106,500
+26.8%over 2 years12 May 1995
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 6LR: £317,000 (2021–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SO22 6LT
Closest school
0.2 km
Harestock Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.