Get started9 Buriton Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Winchester (SO22 6HX). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in October 2006. Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 12.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £387,000 sits 66.8% above the 2006 sale of £232,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 27% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Oct 2025
Replacement conservatory (RETROSPECTIVE)
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.2% per year over 10 years.
£232,000
Growth on file: 12.2% per year over 10 years.
Price per m²
£2,607
Street avg £3,043
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

20 October 2006Most recent
£232,000
+226.8%over 10 years5 July 1996
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 6HX: £335,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SO22 6JZ
Buriton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Harestock Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB