Get started4 Appulby Gardens is a semi-detached house in Winchester (SO22 6HW). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft). The latest certificate (February 2021) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
Today's modelled estimate of £447,000 is 16.9% below the 2021 sale of £538,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. At 91 m² it sits well below the postcode median (151 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £538,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Appulby Gardens's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£447,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£538,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 4 Appulby Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,912
Street avg £6,081
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 145 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

30 April 2021Most recent
£538,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 6HW: £895,000 (2021–2021).
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
Stoney Lane Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Henry Beaufort School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB