Get started156b is a one-bedroom detached house in Winchester (SO22 4DP). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. At 45 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–155 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 24 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£355/sq ft) was about 50.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £172,000. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (96 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
156b's carbon output is low for the local stock.
156b has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 25 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 25 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 May 2025Most recent
£172,000
+16.6%over 10 years6 February 2015
£147,500
-3.6%over 7 years6 July 2007
£153,000
+23.9%over 4 years11 October 2002
£123,500
+106.0%over 2 years13 March 2000
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 4DP: £375,000 (2022–2022).
SO22 4RB
Somers Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Winchester. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.