Get started113 Stanmore Lane is a two-bedroom detached house in Winchester (SO22 4BS). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (August 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
It hasn't traded since May 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 12.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £353,000 sits 60.5% above the 2007 sale of £220,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 25% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
113 Stanmore Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
113 Stanmore Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.7% per year over 6 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 12.7% per year over 6 years.
113 Stanmore Lane is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,821
Street avg £2,854
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

11 May 2007Most recent
£220,000
+2.3%14 February 2007
£215,000
+1.4%over 6 months7 August 2006
£212,000
+93.6%over 5 years11 July 2001
£109,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 4BS: £355,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SO22 4LS
Wavell Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Winchester. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.